Qualified Candidates

Qualified County Candidates for the May 24, 2022 General Primary

Office Democratic Party Republican Party
Solicitor General
Sonya Compton (I)
Tamara Oyinloye
None Declared
Chief Magistrate Judge Sylvia Wayfer Baker Susan S. Camp (I)
District 1 Commissioner Henry Mitchell III (I)
Barney Young Jr.
Elizabeth  Bennett
District 3 Commissioner Tarenia Carthan (I) Bundy S. Cobb
District 4 Commissioner Dominique Conteh
Anthony "Tony" Montcalm
Yvonne Shaw
Mark Alcarez
School Board District 2 D.T. Jackson (I) None Declared
School Board District 3 Tracy LaShawn Rookard (I) None Declared
School Board District 4 Michelle Simmons (I) Heidi Hulsey

Qualified State Candidates for the May 24, 2022 General Primary

Office Democratic Party Republican Party Libertarian Party
Governor Stacey Abrams Brian Kemp (I)
Catherine Davis
David A. Perdue
Kandiss Taylor
Tom Williams
None Declared
Lieutenant Governor Erick E. Allen
Charlie Bailey
Tyrone Brooks Jr.
Tony Brown
Kwanza Hall
Jason T. Hayes
Derrick L. Jackson
R. Malik
Renitta Shannon
Burt Jones
Mack McGregor
Butch Miller
Jeanne Seaver
Ryan Graham
Secretary of State Dee Dawkins-Haigler
John Eaves
Floyd Griffin
Bee Nguyen
Michael Owens
Brad Raffensperger (I)
Jody Hice
T.J. Hudson
David C. Belle Isle
None Declared
Attorney General Jennifer "Jen" Jordan
Christian Wise Smith
Chris Carr (I)
John Gordon
Martin Cowen
Commissioner of Agriculture Winfred Dukes
Nakita Hemingway
Fred Swann
Tyler Harper David Raudabaugh
Commissioner of Insurance Raphael Baker
Janice Laws Robinson
Matthew Wilson
John King (I)
Ben Cowart
Patrick Witt
None Declared
State School Superintendent Currey Hitchens
Jaha V. Howard
James Morrow JR.
Alisha Thomas Searcy
Richard Woods (I)
John D. Barge
None Declared
Commissioner of Labor William "Will" Boddie JR.
Thomas Dean
Nicole Horn
Lester G. Jackson III
Nadia Surrency
Kartik Bhatt
Mike Coan
Bruce Thompson
None Declared
State Senator - District 28 None Declared Matt Brass (I) None Declared
State Senator - District 30 None Declared Mike Dugan (I) None Declared
State Senator - District 35 Donzella James (I)
Mike Glanton JR.
Lula Gilliam
Whitney Kenner Jones
None Declared None Declared
State House Representative - District 61 Roger Bruce (I)
Robert Dawson
Rashaun Kemp
Monique McCoy
None Declared None Declared
State House Representative - District 64 Montenia Edwards
Christopher R. Thornton
Mignon Willis
Shane Miller
Kimberly R. New
Preston Parra
None Declared
State House Representative - District 65 Mandisha A. Thomas  Jan Horne None Declared
State House Representative - District 66 Kimberly Alexander  None Declared None Declared
Public Service Commissioner - District 2 Patty Durand
Russell Edwards
Tim Echols (I)  
Public Service Commissioner - District 3 Shelia Edwards
Chandra Farley
Missy Moore
Fitz Johnson (I)  
Judge of the Superior Court Cynthia Adams (I) (Non-Partisan)
Corey Martin (Non-Partisan)
Ryan Williams (Non-Partisan)
Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia Verda M. Colvin (I) (Non-Partisan)
Veronica Brinson (Non-Partisan)
Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia Shawn Ellen LaGrua (I) (Non-Partisan)
Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia Carla McMillian (I) (Non-Partisan)
Judge of Court of Appeals of Georgia Anne Elizabeth Barnes (I) (Non-Partisan)
Judge of Court of Appeals of Georgia Chris McFadden (I) (Non-Partisan)
Judge of Court of Appeals of Georgia Trea Pipkin (Non-Partisan)

Qualified Federal Candidates for the May 24, 2022 General Primary

Office Democratic Party Republican Party
U.S. Senator (Warnock) Raphael Warnock (I)
Tamara Johnson-Shealey
Gary W. Black
Josh Clark
Kelvin King
Jonathan "Jon" McColumn
Latham Saddler
Herschel Junior Walker
U.S. House Representative - District 3 Val Almonord Drew Ferguson (I)
Jared Craig
U.S. House Representative - District 13 David Scott (I)
Vincent Fort
Shastity Driscoll
Mark Baker
Caesar Gonzales
Dominika Hawkins
Calina Plotky