Qualified Candidates

November 8, 2022 Special Election

A county-wide Special Election will be held in conjunction with the November 8, 2022 General Election concerning a referendum on the implementation of 1% sales and use tax (SPLOST).  Click here for the notice of election and the language to be used on the ballot.

Qualified County Candidates for the November 8, 2022 General Election

Office Democratic Party Republican Party
Solicitor General
Sonya Compton (I)

Chief Magistrate Judge Ryan C. Williams Susan S. Camp (I)
District 1 Commissioner Henry Mitchell III (I) Elizabeth  Bennett
District 3 Commissioner Tarenia Carthan (I) Bundy S. Cobb
District 4 Commissioner
Yvonne Shaw
Mark Alcarez
School Board District 2 D.T. Jackson (I)
School Board District 3 Tracy LaShawn Rookard (I)
School Board District 4 Michelle Simmons (I) Heidi Hulsey

Qualified State Candidates for the November 8, 2022 General Election

Office Democratic Party Republican Party Libertarian Party
Governor Stacey Abrams Brian Kemp (I) Shane Hazel
Lieutenant Governor
Charlie Bailey
Burt Jones
Ryan Graham
Secretary of State
Bee Nguyen
Brad Raffensperger (I) Ted Metz
Attorney General Jennifer "Jen" Jordan Chris Carr (I) Martin Cowen
Commissioner of Agriculture
Nakita Hemingway
Tyler Harper David Raudabaugh
Commissioner of Insurance
Janice Laws Robinson
John King (I)
State School Superintendent
Alisha Thomas Searcy
Richard Woods (I)
Commissioner of Labor William "Will" Boddie JR.
Bruce Thompson
Emily Anderson
State Senator - District 28
Matt Brass (I)
State Senator - District 30   Mike Dugan (I)
State Senator - District 35 Donzella James (I)  
State House Representative - District 61 Roger Bruce (I)  
State House Representative - District 64 Montenia Edwards
Kimberly R. New

State House Representative - District 65 Mandisha A. Thomas (I) Jan Horne
State House Representative - District 66 Kimberly Alexander (I)    
Judge of the Superior Court Cynthia Adams (I) (Non-Partisan)

Qualified Federal Candidates for the November 8, 2022 General Election

Office Democratic Party Republican Party Libertarian Party
U.S. Senator (Warnock) Raphael Warnock (I)
Herschel Junior Walker
Chase Oliver
U.S. House Representative - District 3 Val Almonord Drew Ferguson (I)  
U.S. House Representative - District 13 David Scott (I) Caesar Gonzales